Allo' Expat US Virgin Islands - Connecting Expats in US Virgin Islands
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat US Virgin Islands Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center US Virgin Islands
US Virgin Islands General Information
US Virgin Islands Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
US Virgin Islands and Foreign Government
US Virgin Islands General Listings
US Virgin Islands Useful Tips
US Virgin Islands Education & Medical
US Virgin Islands Travel & Tourism Info
US Virgin Islands Lifestyle & Leisure
US Virgin Islands Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

US Virgin Islands Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Since the US Virgin Islands is a US Territory, American citizens travelling to or from St. Croix, St. John and St. Thomas are considered not to have left the USA, and thus do not need to present a passport.

Valid passport is also not required by:

• Canadian nationals arriving from anywhere in the Western hemisphere with at least one proof of identity;

• nationals of Canada and the UK with proof of residence in Bermuda or Canada and returning there from a visit to a country in North, Central or South America (except Cuba).

Notes: For nationals of countries under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program, passports must be valid for at least 90 days from date of entry (except for nationals of Andorra, Brunei, San Marino and Slovenia, who must hold passports valid for six months from date of departure). For all other nationals, passports must be valid for six months from date of entry.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except the following:

• nationals exempted under passport exemptions;

• nationals of countries under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program: Andorra, Australia, Brunei, EU countries (except nationals of Greece, who do require a visa), Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Switzerland and Uruguay;

• UK nationals resident in the Cayman Islands or the Turks & Caicos Islands who arrive directly from those islands for non-immigration purposes, provided they are in possession of an official certificate as proof of no criminal record;

• transit passengers flying with certain airlines authorised to carry foreign nationals in transit without a visa, provided they continue their journey from the same airport within eight hours and hold valid onward or return documentation.

Note: Immigration requirements for the USVI are the same as for the USA.

Required Documents for Visa

Postal or drop-box applications:

• Completed visa application form DS-156.
• Passport (valid through six months after entry).
• One passport-size colour photo (5x5 cm, head size 2.5-3.5 cm, front-view, light background, maximum six months old).
• Copy of Embassy's red paying-in slip.
• Supporting documents: DS-158 (male between 16 and 45 also need a DS-157).
• Stamped, self-addressed envelope.

For applications through travel agent, applicants should contact the travel agent for details on paying the visa fee. Further documentation may be required to substantiate details such as the purpose of visit plus proof of intention to return to country of residence.


See more information on the next page... (next)

 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy